Hong Kong Red Cross

Red Square

Privacy Policy

The Hong Kong Red Cross (HKRC) undertakes to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance to ensure that personal data kept are accurate, securely kept and used only for purposes for which they have been collected. The following information is about policies of Hong Kong Red Cross regarding how to protect personal information of users of our website and donors.

 

Purpose of Collection and Guideline for Use of Personal Data:

Under certain circumstances, you may be requested to input your information (e.g. name, email address), to facilitate the progress of HKRC providing information and services, for example: establishing personalized page, providing Red Cross News, accepting donations, issuing donation receipts. To provide personal data to the HKRC is on voluntary basis. However, if you do not provide sufficient personal data, we may not be able to process your application or provide service to you.

 

Usage of Personal Information:

HKRC intends to use your personal data (name, telephone number, fax number, email and mailing addresses) for the purposes to provide you with information of HKRC, fundraising and appeal, activities invitation as well as for survey collection. Upon your request at any time and at no charge, we will cease to use your personal data. You may contact us at 2802 0016 for enquiry or updating of your personal data.

 

Cookies:

Just like visiting most of the websites, when you visit HKRC’s website, a cookie file will be stored in your computer. We will use the cookies for statistical purpose and will not share or exchange the cookies information with other associations.

 

Changes of Privacy Policy:

When HKRC makes any amendments regarding the privacy policy, the privacy policy on HKRC’s website will always be the most updated.

 

Access to and Correction of Personal Data and Request for cessation of using Personal Data for Promotion Purposes:

Apart from the exemptions provided under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you are entitled to access and correct your personal data held by HKRC, and request us to cease to use your personal data for promotion purposes. However, it will not include the personal data deleted after the achievement of the purpose. To do so, you should make a written request to the following:

Name : Hong Kong Red Cross

Address : 33, Harcourt Road, Hong Kong

Tel : 2802 0021

Fax : 2802 7359

Email : info@redcross.org.hk